Palmilla · Tourist Corridor – San José side
Villas Del Mar, San Jose Corridor
5 bd · 5 ba · 4,569 ft²
$22,999,999 USD
Community guide
The corridor's founding master-planned community: a 27-hole Jack Nicklaus signature course, a swimmable bay, and roughly two dozen distinct neighbourhoods ranging from garden condominiums to oceanfront estates.
Community story
Palmilla is the foundational luxury master-planned community of Los Cabos and remains the benchmark against which all corridor developments are measured.
The property occupies a prominent headland where the coastline curves to form Palmilla Bay, creating one of the few calm, certified swimmable beaches along the corridor. Luxury hospitality began here in 1956 with the original fly-in resort that later became the iconic One&Only Palmilla. In the 1990s, Jack Nicklaus designed Mexico's first 27-hole signature golf course across the rolling desert hills, and a master plan was established that now encompasses two dozen distinct enclaves.
Unlike newer corridor developments that are still under construction, Palmilla is mature and settled. Its manicured landscapes feature mature palms, established road infrastructure, and stable governance. New developments, such as the inland Palmilla Reserve and SIRO-branded hotel and residences, are integrated carefully into the existing framework.
Because Palmilla contains diverse sub-communities with varying HOA fees, club access rights, and architectural rules, understanding enclave boundaries is essential. The CaboForSale team provides transparent guidance across every neighborhood in Palmilla.
Distances & access
Palmilla is situated at Km 26.5 to 27 of the Carretera Transpeninsular along the San José Corridor, just minutes south of historic San José del Cabo. It features a grand 24-hour guarded main entrance with secondary security gates protecting individual residential enclaves.
Beaches, golf & wellness
Playa Palmilla is one of the most celebrated swimmable beaches in Mexico. Protected by the natural curve of the Palmilla peninsula, the bay offers calm, crystal-clear water with Blue Flag certification. It is safe for swimming, snorkeling, kayaking, and paddleboarding year-round. While public beach access is provided at the point, several residential enclaves enjoy private neighborhood paths leading directly down to the sand.
Real estate & market context
| Home type |
|---|
| Single-Family Estates The largest category and widest range, with constructed areas spanning 3,700 to 15,000 sq… |
| Luxury Condominiums Clustered in enclaves such as Villas de Oro, Palmilla Dunes, and Villas de Montaña. |
| Custom Homesites Remaining vacant lots in enclaves such as Palmilla Cove, Palmilla Norte, La Caleta, Calet… |
| Branded and Fractional Effectively absent today with no meaningful fractional inventory in the five-year record. |
Palmilla features the widest breadth of luxury residential properties on the corridor, from entry condominiums to cliffside oceanfront estates.
Residential Product Categories:
- Single-Family Estates: The largest category and widest range, with constructed areas spanning 3,700 to 15,000 sq ft with a median near 6,500 sq ft (10th to 90th percentile: 3,700 to 15,200 sq ft, median 6,474 sq ft). Styles range from classic 1990s Mexican haciendas to modern contemporary masterpieces. Ultra-luxury estates are concentrated in Villas del Mar, Espiritu del Mar, Palmilla Norte, Palmilla Sur, and Caleta Loma.
- Luxury Condominiums: Clustered in enclaves such as Villas de Oro, Palmilla Dunes, and Villas de Montaña. Constructed areas typically span 2,000 to 6,000 sq ft with a median near 2,800 sq ft (10th to 90th percentile: 2,069 to 6,017 sq ft, median 2,781 sq ft), offering turnkey lock-and-leave luxury.
- Custom Homesites: Remaining vacant lots in enclaves such as Palmilla Cove, Palmilla Norte, La Caleta, Caleta Loma, Oceano Alta and Baja, and Legado homesites, typically running from a quarter acre to just under an acre.
- Branded and Fractional: Effectively absent today with no meaningful fractional inventory in the five-year record. Branded residences arrive with SIRO Palmilla, announced for 2027.
Construction and Architectural Review:
Architectural review is administered at both the master level and by individual neighbourhood regimes (Caleta Loma and Palmilla Estates review separately). Setbacks and height rules are lot-specific: certain Palmilla Estates and Oasis lots carry recorded single-storey restrictions while two-storey construction has been approved elsewhere.
MLS Market Snapshot (Flexmls BCS MLS data as of 2 September 2026, rolling five-year period):
- Total Market Activity: 52 active listings, 348 five-year recorded sales, and 11 pending/under contract across all product types.
- Single-Family Homes: 24 active asking listings ($1,450,000 to $24,950,000). 138 five-year closed sales ($850,000 to $25,900,000). 52 closed sales in trailing 24 months ($1,930,000 to $25,900,000).
- Condominiums: 11 active asking listings ($965,000 to $2,330,000). 65 five-year closed sales ($330,000 to $7,750,000). 15 closed sales in trailing 24 months ($675,000 to $5,950,000).
- Homesites: 17 active asking listings ($700,000 to $24,500,000). 87 five-year closed sales ($215,000 to $10,000,000). 29 closed sales in trailing 24 months ($716,000 to $7,200,000).
Single-Family Estates: The largest category and widest range, with constructed areas spanning 3,700 to 15,000 sq ft with a median near 6,500 sq ft (10th to 90th percentile: 3,700 to 15,200 sq ft, median 6,474 sq ft). Styles range from classic 1990s Mexican haciendas to modern contemporary masterpieces. Ultra-luxury estates are concentrated in Villas del Mar, Espiritu del Mar, Palmilla Norte, Palmilla Sur, and Caleta Loma.
Luxury Condominiums: Clustered in enclaves such as Villas de Oro, Palmilla Dunes, and Villas de Montaña. Constructed areas typically span 2,000 to 6,000 sq ft with a median near 2,800 sq ft (10th to 90th percentile: 2,069 to 6,017 sq ft, median 2,781 sq ft), offering turnkey lock-and-leave luxury.
Custom Homesites: Remaining vacant lots in enclaves such as Palmilla Cove, Palmilla Norte, La Caleta, Caleta Loma, Oceano Alta and Baja, and Legado homesites, typically running from a quarter acre to just under an acre.
Branded and Fractional: Effectively absent today with no meaningful fractional inventory in the five-year record. Branded residences arrive with SIRO Palmilla, announced for 2027.
HOA & memberships
| Sub-HOA or regime | Annual dues | Notes & schedule |
|---|---|---|
| Villas del Mar | $34,700 - $50,300 | Mandatory (2024-2026, varies by phase and residence across Reserva, Terrazas, Casitas, and Legado) |
| Palmilla Cove | $22,800 - $23,500 | Mandatory (2024-2026, oceanfront homesites) |
| Villas de Montaña | $16,300 - $17,000 | Mandatory (2025-2026, condominium regime) |
| La Caleta | $10,100 - $13,000 | Mandatory (2024-2026, spread likely reflects per-lot assessment) |
| Oceano Alta | $9,000 - $10,400 | Mandatory (2025-2026) |
| Sub-HOA or regime | Annual dues | Notes & schedule |
|---|---|---|
| Caleta Loma | About $9,000 | Mandatory (2026) |
| Oasis Palmilla / Palmilla Park | $7,000 - $7,100 | Mandatory (2025, newer regime; older Oasis lots assessed lower) |
| Villas de Oro | $5,000 - $11,700 | Mandatory (2024-2026, three phases; Phase I runs roughly double Phase III) |
| Palmilla Dunes | $3,400 - $6,300 | Mandatory (2024-2026, varies by floorplan; club dues separate) |
| Palmilla Estates | $2,300 - $3,400 | Mandatory (2024-2026, early-payment discount applies) |
| Palmilla Fairway | About $2,220 | Mandatory (2024, master at $613 plus neighbourhood at $1,600) |
| Oceano Baja | About $1,780 | Mandatory (2026) |
Carrying costs at Palmilla operate in three distinct layers: master association dues for shared infrastructure and security, neighbourhood-specific HOA or regime assessments, and separate optional club memberships. Neighbourhood assessments range from roughly $2,300 a year in Palmilla Estates to over $45,000 in parts of Villas del Mar. Figures below are annualized from listing disclosures (2024 to 2026) and must be verified against current association budgets.
| Neighborhood / Regime | Annual HOA Fee Range | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Villas del Mar | $34,700 - $50,300 | Mandatory (2024-2026, varies by phase and residence across Reserva, Terrazas, Casitas, and Legado) |
| Palmilla Cove | $22,800 - $23,500 | Mandatory (2024-2026, oceanfront homesites) |
| Villas de Montaña | $16,300 - $17,000 | Mandatory (2025-2026, condominium regime) |
| La Caleta | $10,100 - $13,000 | Mandatory (2024-2026, spread likely reflects per-lot assessment) |
| Oceano Alta | $9,000 - $10,400 | Mandatory (2025-2026) |
| Caleta Loma | About $9,000 | Mandatory (2026) |
| Oasis Palmilla / Palmilla Park | $7,000 - $7,100 | Mandatory (2025, newer regime; older Oasis lots assessed lower) |
| Villas de Oro | $5,000 - $11,700 | Mandatory (2024-2026, three phases; Phase I runs roughly double Phase III) |
| Palmilla Dunes | $3,400 - $6,300 | Mandatory (2024-2026, varies by floorplan; club dues separate) |
| Palmilla Estates | $2,300 - $3,400 | Mandatory (2024-2026, early-payment discount applies) |
| Palmilla Fairway | About $2,220 | Mandatory (2024, master at $613 plus neighbourhood at $1,600) |
| Oceano Baja | About $1,780 | Mandatory (2026) |
Community fit
Who Palmilla Suits:
- Discerning Luxury Buyers: Buyers seeking the most established, prestigious address in Los Cabos with tall trees, proven property appreciation, and architectural elegance.
- Swimmable Beachfront Enthusiasts: Homeowners who want immediate daily access to calm, protected swimming and paddleboarding at Playa Palmilla.
- Golf Aficionados: Players who value 27 holes of championship Jack Nicklaus golf and preferred club amenities.
- Lock-and-Leave Travelers: Condominium buyers seeking high-security turnkey living in enclaves like Villas de Oro or Palmilla Dunes.
Who Palmilla Does Not Suit:
- Downtown Nightlife Walkers: Buyers wanting walkable urban nightlife (Cabo San Lucas is a 25-minute drive away).
- Ultra-Budget Buyers: Buyers seeking single-family detached homes below $1.45 million.
Live inventory
Palmilla · Tourist Corridor – San José side
5 bd · 5 ba · 4,569 ft²
$22,999,999 USD
Palmilla · Tourist Corridor – San José side
4 bd · 4 ba · 3,645 ft²
$8,432,000 USD
Palmilla · Tourist Corridor – San José side
3 bd · 3 ba · 3,197 ft²
$5,100,000 USD
Enclaves & communities
Additional enclaves
Palmilla Dunes offers whole-ownership residences with their own racquet and wellness club in Palmilla. Twenty five-year sales closed from $605,000 to $1.90M.
Palmilla Norte features thirty-three homesites with secured beach access points in Palmilla. Five-year sales closed between $370,000 for land and $9.25 million for custom estates.
Palmilla Cove is a ten-homesite oceanfront enclave in Palmilla. Six five-year home sales closed between $4.00M and $13.50M, with one property active at $10.00M.
Palmilla Canyon is an inland homesite subdivision in Palmilla. Five-year records show four closed land sales up to $1.06 million, with one homesite active at $1.25 million.
Palmilla Sur features beachfront estate homes south of the Palmilla headland. Five-year records show a closed sale under $6 million, with one active home asking $22 million.
Oceano Baja comprises custom homesites on the Ocean nine course in Palmilla. Ten sales closed in five years up to $3.5 million, with dues around $1,780 annually.
Palmilla Fairway is an established residential section bordering the golf fairways in Palmilla. Three closed home sales traded from $1.20M to $1.93M with annual dues of $2,213.
Questions & answers
Yes. Palmilla Bay is sheltered by the headland and is one of the few genuinely swimmable beaches on the Sea of Cortez corridor. It is safe for swimming, snorkeling, paddleboarding, and kayaking.
No. Property ownership confers eligibility to apply, but golf membership is separate. As of 1 January 2025, the Arroyo and Mountain nines are restricted exclusively to One&Only Palmilla Golf Club members and resort guests, while public tee times on those nines are no longer offered.
Palmilla and Palmilla Sur belong to the Palmilla master community. Punta Bella and Hacienda Palmilla sit under Colonos de Rancho Cerro Colorado, an independent association with separate gates, fees, and governance.
Club Ninety Six is a private oceanfront beach club on Palmilla Beach and Club Espiritu is a wellness club at Espiritu Town Center, both serving homeowners in the Del Mar neighbourhoods (Villas del Mar and Espiritu del Mar).
Annual neighbourhood assessments range from roughly $2,300 in Palmilla Estates to $34,700 to $50,300 in Villas del Mar, in addition to community-wide master association dues.
As of 2 September 2026, single-family homes have an active asking range of $1,450,000 to $24,950,000 (five-year closed sales range of $850,000 to $25,900,000 across 138 sales), while condominiums have an active asking range of $965,000 to $2,330,000 (five-year closed sales range of $330,000 to $7,750,000 across 65 sales). Homesites have an active asking range of $700,000 to $24,500,000 (five-year closed sales range of $215,000 to $10,000,000 across 87 sales).
Printable reference
Includes neighborhood maps, master HOA breakdown, builder rules, and the complete 5-year sales record. Delivered instantly to your inbox.