Community guide
Puerto Los Cabos
The only community in Los Cabos with a working marina, twenty-seven holes of Nicklaus and Norman golf, and a Ritz-Carlton Reserve: ten minutes from the old town and its restaurants.
Community story
The setting and its character
Puerto Los Cabos occupies a unique position in the Los Cabos luxury market. While every luxury community in the region offers golf and a beach, Puerto Los Cabos is the only master plan that combines a working deep-water marina, championship golf, and luxury hotel brands ten minutes from historic San José del Cabo.
Read the full story
Built around a deep-water marina with its own fuel dock, yacht services, and waterfront promenade, the development provides direct nautical access to the Sea of Cortez. Championship golf spans 27 holes, pairing a Jack Nicklaus Signature nine with a Greg Norman Signature layout. The ultra-luxury sector is anchored by Zadún, a Ritz-Carlton Reserve, featuring exclusive West and North Enclave single-family villas and condominiums.
A major geographic advantage is immediate access to San José del Cabo. The old town's gallery district, Art Walk, and the restaurant scene around Flora Farms and Acre are a ten-minute drive from the gates.
Because Puerto Los Cabos is actively growing with sections at very different stages of completion, understanding HOA structures, peso-denominated assessments, and club membership tiers is essential. The CaboForSale team assists buyers in evaluating specific lot covenants and construction guidelines.
Distances & access
Where Puerto Los Cabos sits
Puerto Los Cabos occupies the coast immediately south-east of San José del Cabo. Listings put downtown San José at about ten minutes and the marina itself at about three.
- Puerto Los Cabos Marina 3 minutes
- Downtown San José del Cabo 10 minutes
- Los Cabos International (SJD) Short drive
- Flora Farms / Acre Short drive
Beaches, golf & wellness
Living at Puerto Los Cabos
The coastline along Puerto Los Cabos faces the open Sea of Cortez and is characterized by steep drop-offs, strong undertows, and heavy shorebreaks, making open ocean swimming hazardous. However, sheltered ocean swimming and paddleboarding are possible in the calm cove protected by the marina breakwater jetty at La Playita beach. The expansive sandy beachfront is primarily utilized for coastal walking, whale watching, and beach club lounging.
- Gated security with double-gated enclaves inside
- Access to the public marina promenade, waterfront boardwalks, sculpture gardens, and yacht services
- Paved internal roads, lighted boulevards, and maintained desert landscaping
- Walking and biking trails, beach club, tennis, pickleball, and basketball courts
- Puerto Los Cabos Golf Club memberships (27 holes of Nicklaus and Norman composite golf)
- Marina boat slip leasing, yacht maintenance, fueling dock, and storage services
- Private dining, spa treatments, and beach club cabana rentals at Zadún, a Ritz-Carlton Reserve
- Membership privileges at the private Fundadores Beach Club
- Zadún Ritz-Carlton Reserve private guest swimming pools and exclusive residential owner facilities
- Private hotel amenities restricted to registered hotel guests and club members
Detailed amenity notes
Included with standard HOA
- Gated security with double-gated enclaves inside
- Access to the public marina promenade, waterfront boardwalks, sculpture gardens, and yacht services
- Paved internal roads, lighted boulevards, and maintained desert landscaping
- Walking and biking trails, beach club, tennis, pickleball, and basketball courts
Optional club memberships
- Puerto Los Cabos Golf Club memberships (27 holes of Nicklaus and Norman composite golf)
- Marina boat slip leasing, yacht maintenance, fueling dock, and storage services
- Private dining, spa treatments, and beach club cabana rentals at Zadún, a Ritz-Carlton Reserve
- Membership privileges at the private Fundadores Beach Club
Inside the gates and resort facilities
- Zadún Ritz-Carlton Reserve private guest swimming pools and exclusive residential owner facilities
- Private hotel amenities restricted to registered hotel guests and club members
Real estate & market context
Homes & prices
| Home type |
|---|
| Single-Family Custom Homes 219 listings over five years, with constructed areas spanning 5,069 to 16,125 sq ft and a… |
| Condominiums Genuinely scarce with 34 listings in five years, primarily concentrated in the Ritz-Carlt… |
| Custom Homesites 78 closed sales in five years spanning $140,000 to $4,030,000, with 19 closed sales in th… |
| Branded Residences West Enclave (27 single-family branded residences on an elevated bluff, of which only sev… |
| Single-Family Homes Active asking range of $1,690,000 to $29,950,000 (27 active listings). |
| Homesites Active asking range of $425,000 to $3,490,000 (20 active listings). |
| Condominiums Active asking range of $4,200,000 to $5,100,000 (3 active listings). |
| Community Totals 50 active listings, 216 recorded closed sales over five years, and 215 expired or cancell… |
Market notes & history
Puerto Los Cabos offers custom residential enclaves, golf villas, finished building lots, and ultra-luxury branded hotel residences.
Residential Product Categories:
- Single-Family Custom Homes: 219 listings over five years, with constructed areas spanning 5,069 to 16,125 sq ft and a median near 9,770 sq ft (10th to 90th percentile of MLS constructed area, including terraces and covered outdoor space).
- Condominiums: Genuinely scarce with 34 listings in five years, primarily concentrated in the Ritz-Carlton Reserve North Enclaves and Fundadores Golf Villas. Typical sizes span 2,627 to 5,595 sq ft with a median near 2,634 sq ft.
- Custom Homesites: 78 closed sales in five years spanning $140,000 to $4,030,000, with 19 closed sales in the trailing 24 months.
- Branded Residences: West Enclave (27 single-family branded residences on an elevated bluff, of which only seven are oceanfront) and North Enclaves (branded condominiums and penthouses, four buildings of four condominiums and one penthouse each in the first phase) at Zadún, a Ritz-Carlton Reserve.
MLS Market Snapshot (Flexmls BCS MLS data as of 2 September 2026):
- Single-Family Homes: Active asking range of $1,690,000 to $29,950,000 (27 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $899,000 to $11,440,000 across 71 transactions (18 closed in trailing 24 months, spanning $2,150,000 to $7,500,000).
- Homesites: Active asking range of $425,000 to $3,490,000 (20 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $140,000 to $4,030,000 across 78 transactions (19 closed in trailing 24 months, spanning $400,000 to $1,500,000).
- Condominiums: Active asking range of $4,200,000 to $5,100,000 (3 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $885,000 to $5,500,000 across 12 transactions (2 closed in trailing 24 months, spanning $1,790,000 to $1,900,000).
- Community Totals: 50 active listings, 216 recorded closed sales over five years, and 215 expired or cancelled listings.
Single-Family Custom Homes: 219 listings over five years, with constructed areas spanning 5,069 to 16,125 sq ft and a median near 9,770 sq ft (10th to 90th percentile of MLS constructed area, including terraces and covered outdoor space).
Condominiums: Genuinely scarce with 34 listings in five years, primarily concentrated in the Ritz-Carlton Reserve North Enclaves and Fundadores Golf Villas. Typical sizes span 2,627 to 5,595 sq ft with a median near 2,634 sq ft.
Custom Homesites: 78 closed sales in five years spanning $140,000 to $4,030,000, with 19 closed sales in the trailing 24 months.
Branded Residences: West Enclave (27 single-family branded residences on an elevated bluff, of which only seven are oceanfront) and North Enclaves (branded condominiums and penthouses, four buildings of four condominiums and one penthouse each in the first phase) at Zadún, a Ritz-Carlton Reserve.
Single-Family Homes: Active asking range of $1,690,000 to $29,950,000 (27 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $899,000 to $11,440,000 across 71 transactions (18 closed in trailing 24 months, spanning $2,150,000 to $7,500,000).
Homesites: Active asking range of $425,000 to $3,490,000 (20 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $140,000 to $4,030,000 across 78 transactions (19 closed in trailing 24 months, spanning $400,000 to $1,500,000).
Condominiums: Active asking range of $4,200,000 to $5,100,000 (3 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $885,000 to $5,500,000 across 12 transactions (2 closed in trailing 24 months, spanning $1,790,000 to $1,900,000).
Community Totals: 50 active listings, 216 recorded closed sales over five years, and 215 expired or cancelled listings.
HOA & memberships
Recurring costs and association dues
| Sub-HOA or regime | Annual dues | Notes & schedule |
|---|---|---|
| West Enclave (Ritz-Carlton Reserve) | $45,000 - $65,000 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; branded-residence service level) |
| Fundadores | $9,470 - $29,440 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; bulk cluster at $13,000 to $16,900) |
| El Altillo | $8,100 - $9,010 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; peso-billed listings reconcile at roughly 19 to the dollar) |
| La Noria | $3,600 - $6,420 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; lowest dues in the community) |
| North Enclaves (Ritz-Carlton Reserve Condos) | $45,600 - $48,000 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; consistent across five listings) |
Show all 6 sub-HOA regimes and schedules
| Sub-HOA or regime | Annual dues | Notes & schedule |
|---|---|---|
| All homesites | Not disclosed | Mandatory (Zero of 229 homesite listings carry structured dues in MLS; obtain directly from association) |
Ownership guidelines & master dues notes
Carrying costs in Puerto Los Cabos are legally structured as Mexican Peso (MXN) obligations, meaning US Dollar equivalents fluctuate based on prevailing currency exchange rates. Annualised dues vary by neighbourhood.
| Neighborhood / Regime | Annual HOA Fee Range | Status |
|---|---|---|
| West Enclave (Ritz-Carlton Reserve) | $45,000 - $65,000 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; branded-residence service level) |
| Fundadores | $9,470 - $29,440 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; bulk cluster at $13,000 to $16,900) |
| El Altillo | $8,100 - $9,010 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; peso-billed listings reconcile at roughly 19 to the dollar) |
| La Noria | $3,600 - $6,420 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; lowest dues in the community) |
| North Enclaves (Ritz-Carlton Reserve Condos) | $45,600 - $48,000 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; consistent across five listings) |
| All homesites | Not disclosed | Mandatory (Zero of 229 homesite listings carry structured dues in MLS; obtain directly from association) |
Community fit
Who Puerto Los Cabos suits
A good fit for
- Yacht Owners and Anglers Buyers who require a deep-water marina with fuel dock and yacht services adjacent to their community.
- San José Culture and Dining Lovers Homeowners who want a quiet luxury community with a ten-minute drive to San José's historic art district and farm-to-table dining.
- Custom Home Builders Buyers seeking spacious homesites in an active land market with 78 closed sales in five years.
- Ultra-Luxury Branded Buyers Buyers seeking Ritz-Carlton Reserve management and privacy at the Enclaves.
Less suited to
- Direct Ocean Swimmers Anyone looking for calm, walk-in swimming directly from open oceanfront beaches (ocean coastline has strong currents and heavy shorebreaks).
- Immediate Completion Seekers Buyers unwilling to live near ongoing construction in developing enclaves.
- Cabo San Lucas Commuters Buyers who frequent Cabo San Lucas on a daily basis (which requires driving across the corridor).
Detailed lifestyle context
Who Puerto Los Cabos Suits:
- Yacht Owners and Anglers: Buyers who require a deep-water marina with fuel dock and yacht services adjacent to their community.
- San José Culture and Dining Lovers: Homeowners who want a quiet luxury community with a ten-minute drive to San José's historic art district and farm-to-table dining.
- Custom Home Builders: Buyers seeking spacious homesites in an active land market with 78 closed sales in five years.
- Ultra-Luxury Branded Buyers: Buyers seeking Ritz-Carlton Reserve management and privacy at the Enclaves.
Who Puerto Los Cabos Does Not Suit:
- Direct Ocean Swimmers: Anyone looking for calm, walk-in swimming directly from open oceanfront beaches (ocean coastline has strong currents and heavy shorebreaks).
- Immediate Completion Seekers: Buyers unwilling to live near ongoing construction in developing enclaves.
- Cabo San Lucas Commuters: Buyers who frequent Cabo San Lucas on a daily basis (which requires driving across the corridor).
Live inventory
Homes for sale in Puerto Los Cabos
Puerto Los Cabos · San José del Cabo
Lot 46 Av. Padre Kino, Fundadores, San Jose del Cabo
$2,270,000 USD
Enclaves & communities
Neighborhoods in Puerto Los Cabos
Questions & answers
Frequently asked questions
Does Puerto Los Cabos have a working marina?
Yes. Puerto Los Cabos features a deep-water marina with fuel dock, yacht services, and waterfront promenade.
Is the beach at Puerto Los Cabos safe for swimming?
The open ocean coastline has strong currents and steep shorebreaks and is not safe for swimming. However, sheltered ocean swimming is available in the calm cove protected by the marina jetty at La Playita beach.
What golf courses are located at Puerto Los Cabos?
The community offers 27 composite championship golf holes featuring a Jack Nicklaus Signature 9-hole layout and a Greg Norman Signature 9-hole layout, with nine still to be completed.
Why are HOA dues in Puerto Los Cabos billed in Mexican Pesos?
Association bylaws establish dues in Mexican Pesos (MXN). The equivalent US Dollar amounts fluctuate depending on current foreign currency exchange rates.
Does buying a home in Puerto Los Cabos include golf membership?
No. Golf club membership is separate from property ownership and requires an independent application, initiation fee, and annual club dues.
What are typical real estate prices in Puerto Los Cabos?
As of 2 September 2026, single-family homes have an active asking range of $1,690,000 to $29,950,000 (5-year closed range of $899,000 to $11,440,000), while homesites have an active asking range of $425,000 to $3,490,000 (5-year closed range of $140,000 to $4,030,000).
Printable reference
Download the Puerto Los Cabos community guide (PDF)
Includes neighborhood maps, master HOA breakdown, builder rules, and the complete 5-year sales record. Delivered instantly to your inbox.