Querencia · Tourist Corridor – San José side
Lot in Section 1- Las Colinas, San Jose Corridor
$1,950,000 USD
Community guide
The most private community in Los Cabos: two Tom Fazio courses, a swimmable beach club on Costa Azul, and an amenity firewall that is the real reason it stays quiet.
Community story
Querencia is the closest thing Los Cabos has to a purely private club community. Founded in 1999 at Km 27.5 on the San José side of the corridor, Querencia grew to roughly 1,800 acres across dramatic desert canyons, adding oceanfront parcels in 2020. Owned since 2017 by Bonnie and Tom McCloskey alongside Jorge Carrera, more than $60 million has been invested in facilities and amenities.
The community is centered around two Tom Fazio championship golf courses, Campo Bajo (opened in 2001) and Campo Alto (opened in 2026), supported by twelve-minute tee time intervals and on-course comfort stations. The 58,000-square-foot Club Village provides multiple dining venues, a wellness spa, lap pools, and racquet facilities, connected to roughly six to seven miles of private trails.
A defining operational feature is Querencia's amenity firewall. Short-term vacation rental guests are strictly restricted to the oceanfront Beach Club on Costa Azul and are barred from the golf courses, the Club Village, and bringing pets. This rule prevents high-turnover rental congestion and preserves residential tranquility for homeowners.
With no commercial hotels and no fractional real estate, Querencia is tailored entirely for whole-ownership luxury residents. The CaboForSale team coordinates private qualified previews and reviews membership and section HOA structures with prospective buyers.
Distances & access
Querencia is located in the hillside canyons above Km 27.5 of the Transpeninsular Highway in the San José Corridor, directly overlooking the Sea of Cortez and Costa Azul beach.
Beaches, golf & wellness
Querencia's private oceanfront Beach Club sits directly on the protected Acapulquito beach cove at Costa Azul. Unlike exposed open-surf stretches along the corridor, this cove offers calm, swimmable waters ideal for swimming, snorkeling, and stand-up paddleboarding, alongside world-famous surfing breaks. The beach club provides private cabanas, oceanfront dining, surf instruction, and equipment lockers.
Real estate & market context
| Home type |
|---|
| Single-Family Custom Homes 200 listings in five years, roughly 4,535 to 11,575 sq ft with a median near 6,960 sq ft … |
| Luxury Condominiums 107 listings in five years, roughly 3,235 to 5,510 sq ft with a median near 3,665 sq ft. |
| Custom Homesites 191 listings in five years, ranging from half-acre lots to 55,000 sq ft estate parcels ac… |
| Single-Family Homes Active asking range of $2,700,000 to $54,000,000 (19 active listings). |
| Condominiums Active asking range of $2,400,000 to $6,380,000 (14 active listings). |
| Homesites Active asking range of $1,250,000 to $7,000,000 (24 active listings). |
| Community Totals 57 active listings, 273 closed sales over five years, and 38 pending sales under contract. |
Querencia exclusively offers titled whole-ownership real estate, with zero hotel brands and zero fractional inventory across its 1,800 acres.
Residential Product Categories:
- Single-Family Custom Homes: 200 listings in five years, roughly 4,535 to 11,575 sq ft with a median near 6,960 sq ft (the largest median single-family home size among corridor master plans). Custom estates in La Vista and Las Cañadas; Querencia-built villas in La Montaña and El Lago; single-level residences in Laderas.
- Luxury Condominiums: 107 listings in five years, roughly 3,235 to 5,510 sq ft with a median near 3,665 sq ft. Key developments include Las Verandas (golf-front condos), Ocean Residences (oceanfront condos at the Beach Club), and La Reserva.
- Custom Homesites: 191 listings in five years, ranging from half-acre lots to 55,000 sq ft estate parcels across ridge and fairway locations like La Cresta.
MLS Market Snapshot (Flexmls BCS MLS data as of 2 September 2026):
- Single-Family Homes: Active asking range of $2,700,000 to $54,000,000 (19 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $660,000 to $11,000,000 across 85 transactions (29 closed in trailing 24 months, spanning $2,590,000 to $11,000,000).
- Condominiums: Active asking range of $2,400,000 to $6,380,000 (14 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $1,250,000 to $6,300,000 across 46 transactions (24 closed in trailing 24 months, spanning $1,950,000 to $6,300,000).
- Homesites: Active asking range of $1,250,000 to $7,000,000 (24 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $240,000 to $4,050,000 across 83 transactions (24 closed in trailing 24 months, spanning $750,000 to $4,050,000).
- Community Totals: 57 active listings, 273 closed sales over five years, and 38 pending sales under contract.
Single-Family Custom Homes: 200 listings in five years, roughly 4,535 to 11,575 sq ft with a median near 6,960 sq ft (the largest median single-family home size among corridor master plans). Custom estates in La Vista and Las Cañadas; Querencia-built villas in La Montaña and El Lago; single-level residences in Laderas.
Luxury Condominiums: 107 listings in five years, roughly 3,235 to 5,510 sq ft with a median near 3,665 sq ft. Key developments include Las Verandas (golf-front condos), Ocean Residences (oceanfront condos at the Beach Club), and La Reserva.
Custom Homesites: 191 listings in five years, ranging from half-acre lots to 55,000 sq ft estate parcels across ridge and fairway locations like La Cresta.
Single-Family Homes: Active asking range of $2,700,000 to $54,000,000 (19 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $660,000 to $11,000,000 across 85 transactions (29 closed in trailing 24 months, spanning $2,590,000 to $11,000,000).
Condominiums: Active asking range of $2,400,000 to $6,380,000 (14 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $1,250,000 to $6,300,000 across 46 transactions (24 closed in trailing 24 months, spanning $1,950,000 to $6,300,000).
Homesites: Active asking range of $1,250,000 to $7,000,000 (24 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $240,000 to $4,050,000 across 83 transactions (24 closed in trailing 24 months, spanning $750,000 to $4,050,000).
Community Totals: 57 active listings, 273 closed sales over five years, and 38 pending sales under contract.
HOA & memberships
| Sub-HOA or regime | Annual dues | Notes & schedule |
|---|---|---|
| Section 28 · Ocean Residences | About $45,600 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2025-26; full-service oceanfront condominium) |
| Section 6 · Las Verandas | About $36,000 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2026; golf-front condominium) |
| Section 9 · Club Villas | $14,480 - $23,480 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; wide spread, villa-size dependent) |
| Section 12 · Las Cabañas | About $18,000 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; boutique condominiums and townhomes) |
| La Reserva at Querencia | About $16,260 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; sub-association fees) |
| Sub-HOA or regime | Annual dues | Notes & schedule |
|---|---|---|
| Section 19 · La Vista / La Loma | $8,160 - $8,200 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; hillside estates) |
| Section 18 · Horizontes | $4,560 - $7,800 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; confirmed in both currencies, about 155,600 pesos in 2025) |
Querencia assessments are billed through individual section civil associations (Asociaciones Civiles), with private club initiation and annual membership dues managed independently by the club.
| Neighborhood / Regime | Annual HOA Fee Range | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Section 28 · Ocean Residences | About $45,600 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2025-26; full-service oceanfront condominium) |
| Section 6 · Las Verandas | About $36,000 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2026; golf-front condominium) |
| Section 9 · Club Villas | $14,480 - $23,480 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; wide spread, villa-size dependent) |
| Section 12 · Las Cabañas | About $18,000 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; boutique condominiums and townhomes) |
| La Reserva at Querencia | About $16,260 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; sub-association fees) |
| Section 19 · La Vista / La Loma | $8,160 - $8,200 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; hillside estates) |
| Section 18 · Horizontes | $4,560 - $7,800 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; confirmed in both currencies, about 155,600 pesos in 2025) |
Community fit
Who Querencia Suits:
- Dedicated Golfers Seeking True Privacy: Players who demand two 18-hole Tom Fazio championship courses with twelve-minute intervals and zero resort guest play.
- Multi-Generational Families: Buyers who can utilize the club's Vertical Membership structure, extending privileges to parents, children, and grandchildren.
- High-Profile Privacy Seekers: Homeowners who value gated pre-qualified access and a strict amenity firewall that isolates residential areas from vacation renters.
- Active Outdoor Lifestyle Buyers: Residents who take advantage of roughly six to seven miles of private trails directly within the property.
Who Querencia Does Not Suit:
- Vacation Rental Speculators: Investors aiming for high-volume turnover (renters are barred from golf, Club Village, and pets).
- Hotel-Branded Residence Seekers: Buyers seeking hotel operator programs with hotel rental pools (Querencia carries no hotel brand).
- Low-Carrying-Cost Buyers: Buyers looking for minimal annual overhead.
Live inventory
Querencia · Tourist Corridor – San José side
$1,950,000 USD
Querencia · Tourist Corridor – San José side
5 bd · 5 ba · 4,488 ft²
$8,500,000 USD
Enclaves & communities
Additional enclaves
El Parque comprises 43 homesites arranged around twenty acres of park in Querencia. Forty closed sales in five years include homes from $660,000 to $6.80M.
La Vista is Querencia's original estate section with parcels up to 55,000 square feet. Five-year home sales closed between $2.80M and $10.20M, alongside sixteen total closings.
El Campo features eleven large homesites over the seventh hole in Querencia. Twelve five-year sales closed up to $5.45M for homes, with one active residence at $7.95 million.
Laderas offers single-family residences on canyon slopes in Querencia. Seven five-year sales closed between $4.10M and $5.65M with dues documented at about $18,000 annually.
Las Cabañas comprises residences near the Querencia clubhouse. Eight five-year closings traded from $1.25M to $3.00M, with dues documented at about $16,260 annually.
Las Casitas features six standalone homes built near the clubhouse in Querencia. Six closings in five years traded up to $3.70 million with annual dues documented at about $18,000.
Vista represents Section 22 in Querencia with a single listing in five years. The home is active at $12.5 million with zero recorded closings and no comparable set.
Club Villas sits on holes 16 and 18 of Campo Bajo in Querencia. Four closings in the last twenty-four months traded in a band from $3.86M to $4.33M, with nothing active.
El Cerrito is an elevated custom-home section in Querencia. Five-year records show two listings, both closed, including a home at $7.42 million within the last 24 months.
El Rincón is a built-out custom-home section near the main gate in Querencia. Five-year records show three closings from $240,000 to $3.70 million, with nothing active.
Questions & answers
No. Querencia is strictly a private residential club community. Outside hotel guests, daily-fee public golfers, and unapproved visitors are not permitted on the property.
Querencia enforces a strict rule: short-term rental guests are granted access only to the oceanfront Beach Club. They are completely barred from using the golf courses, the Club Village, and from bringing pets, ensuring residential areas remain peaceful.
Querencia features two 18-hole Tom Fazio championship courses: Campo Bajo (opened in 2001) and Campo Alto (opened in 2026), plus a 1.5-acre putting green and practice facility.
Yes. The private Beach Club sits on the Acapulquito cove at Costa Azul, where waters are calm and safe for swimming, snorkeling, and paddleboarding, fronting iconic surf breaks including Old Man's and The Rock.
Querencia's vertical club membership structure extends full club privileges across generations to include a member's parents, children, and grandchildren.
As of 2 September 2026, single-family homes have an active asking range of $2,700,000 to $54,000,000 (5-year closed range of $660,000 to $11,000,000), while homesites have an active asking range of $1,250,000 to $7,000,000 (5-year closed range of $240,000 to $4,050,000).
Printable reference
Includes neighborhood maps, master HOA breakdown, builder rules, and the complete 5-year sales record. Delivered instantly to your inbox.