Community guide
Quivira Los Cabos
Eighteen hundred acres at the very end of the peninsula, a Nicklaus course routed 350 feet up onto clifftop dunes, and the widest range of price points of any luxury community in Los Cabos.
Community story
The setting and its character
Quivira occupies the last land before Land's End, spanning 1,850 acres and about three miles of Pacific frontage. Developed by the Coppel family behind Pueblo Bonito, Quivira has grown into the most vertically layered community in Los Cabos.
The community is anchored by the Jack Nicklaus Signature Quivira Golf Club, which opened in 2014. Routed along granite cliffs and coastal dunes rising 350 feet above the ocean, the course is recognized for ocean views from every hole and four on-course comfort stations.
Read the full story
A standout characteristic of Quivira is its price breadth. Condominiums at Mavila and Copala provide accessible entry points, while custom estates at Coronado and luxury branded oceanfront residences at The St. Regis represent the top tier. Residents share access to community shuttles and over 20 miles of hiking and mountain-bike trails.
Because Quivira utilizes a three-tier fee structure (sub-community association, master-plan fee, and Beach Club fee), understanding total carrying costs is vital. The CaboForSale team provides transparent cost breakdowns and inventory diligence across all Quivira enclaves.
Distances & access
Where Quivira Los Cabos sits
Quivira sits on the Pacific north-west of Cabo San Lucas. In practice listings describe about ten minutes to downtown and fifteen to the marina, with the airport around 25 to 30 minutes.
- Downtown Cabo San Lucas 10 minutes
- Cabo San Lucas marina 15 minutes
- Los Cabos International (SJD) 25 to 30 minutes
- Cabo San Lucas executive airport 6 miles
Beaches, golf & wellness
Living at Quivira Los Cabos
Quivira spans roughly three miles of wide Pacific coastline featuring massive white sand dunes and historic lighthouse bluffs. Due to steep continental shelves, severe undertows, and powerful Pacific surf breaks, the ocean is strictly non-swimmable. The beachfront is designed for walking, horseback riding, sunset watching, and whale watching during winter months. Swimming is accommodated across multiple resort pools and the private oceanfront Owners Beach Club pool complex.
- Double-gated entrances with 24-hour patrolled security
- Over 20 miles of hiking and mountain-bike trails
- Dog park, tennis, and pickleball courts
- Amakiri Botanical Garden and Kopal Art Gallery
- Internal shuttle connecting every sub-community, resorts, golf clubhouse, and beach club
- Quivira Golf Club preferred green-fee access (18 holes of Nicklaus golf including four comfort stations)
- Owners Beach Club: zero-entry pool, hot tub, fire pit, gym, La Concha restaurant and bar, daybeds, and outdoor cinema
- Resort access and owner discounts across Pueblo Bonito Pacifica, Sunset Beach, and Montecristo Estates
- Dining venues including Quivira Steakhouse, 19th Hole Bar, The Market at Quivira, LaFrida, Peninsula, and Cibola
- Grand Solmar at Rancho San Lucas golf course and resort facilities (separate 834-acre development)
- Hotel-exclusive guest pools and private facilities
Detailed amenity notes
Included with standard HOA
- Double-gated entrances with 24-hour patrolled security
- Over 20 miles of hiking and mountain-bike trails
- Dog park, tennis, and pickleball courts
- Amakiri Botanical Garden and Kopal Art Gallery
- Internal shuttle connecting every sub-community, resorts, golf clubhouse, and beach club
Optional club memberships
- Quivira Golf Club preferred green-fee access (18 holes of Nicklaus golf including four comfort stations)
- Owners Beach Club: zero-entry pool, hot tub, fire pit, gym, La Concha restaurant and bar, daybeds, and outdoor cinema
- Resort access and owner discounts across Pueblo Bonito Pacifica, Sunset Beach, and Montecristo Estates
- Dining venues including Quivira Steakhouse, 19th Hole Bar, The Market at Quivira, LaFrida, Peninsula, and Cibola
Inside the gates and resort facilities
- Grand Solmar at Rancho San Lucas golf course and resort facilities (separate 834-acre development)
- Hotel-exclusive guest pools and private facilities
Real estate & market context
Homes & prices
| Home type |
|---|
| Condominiums By far the deepest market here, with 629 listings in five years, roughly 1,450 to 4,500 s… |
| Single-Family Homes 226 listings in five years, roughly 2,500 to 11,950 sq ft with a median near 5,100 sq ft … |
| Custom Homesites Almost none: 16 listings in five years, essentially all in the Old Lighthouse Club. |
| Branded Residences St. |
| Condominiums Active asking range of $263,000 to $5,200,000 (59 active listings). |
| Single-Family Homes Active asking range of $800,000 to $4,400,000 (14 active listings). |
| Homesites Active asking range of $2,200,000 to $6,740,000 (2 active listings). |
| Community Totals 75 active listings, 372 recorded closed sales over five years, and 412 expired or cancell… |
Market notes & history
Quivira spans nine sub-communities with a wider price range than any other community in this series.
Residential Product Categories:
- Condominiums: By far the deepest market here, with 629 listings in five years, roughly 1,450 to 4,500 sq ft with a median near 1,890 sq ft (10th to 90th percentile of MLS constructed area, 1,450 to 4,511 sq ft, median 1,889 sq ft). Copala and Mavila account for most of it, while Alvar and St. Regis sit at the top of the category.
- Single-Family Homes: 226 listings in five years, roughly 2,500 to 11,950 sq ft with a median near 5,100 sq ft (10th to 90th percentile: 2,508 to 11,947 sq ft, median 5,109 sq ft). Coronado single-storey haciendas, Copala villas, Montecristo, and St. Regis oceanfront villas.
- Custom Homesites: Almost none: 16 listings in five years, essentially all in the Old Lighthouse Club.
- Branded Residences: St. Regis Residences (delivering and trading) and Rosewood Residences Old Lighthouse (pre-construction, Phase 1 of 144 residences from 4,000 sq ft up).
MLS Market Snapshot (Flexmls BCS MLS data as of 2 September 2026):
- Condominiums: Active asking range of $263,000 to $5,200,000 (59 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $250,000 to $8,500,000 across 218 transactions (63 closed in trailing 24 months, spanning $320,000 to $4,850,000).
- Single-Family Homes: Active asking range of $800,000 to $4,400,000 (14 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $395,000 to $15,050,000 across 89 transactions (35 closed in trailing 24 months, spanning $775,000 to $15,000,000).
- Homesites: Active asking range of $2,200,000 to $6,740,000 (2 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $260,000 to $1,250,000 across 4 transactions.
- Community Totals: 75 active listings, 372 recorded closed sales over five years, and 412 expired or cancelled listings.
Condominiums: By far the deepest market here, with 629 listings in five years, roughly 1,450 to 4,500 sq ft with a median near 1,890 sq ft (10th to 90th percentile of MLS constructed area, 1,450 to 4,511 sq ft, median 1,889 sq ft). Copala and Mavila account for most of it, while Alvar and St. Regis sit at the top of the category.
Single-Family Homes: 226 listings in five years, roughly 2,500 to 11,950 sq ft with a median near 5,100 sq ft (10th to 90th percentile: 2,508 to 11,947 sq ft, median 5,109 sq ft). Coronado single-storey haciendas, Copala villas, Montecristo, and St. Regis oceanfront villas.
Custom Homesites: Almost none: 16 listings in five years, essentially all in the Old Lighthouse Club.
Branded Residences: St. Regis Residences (delivering and trading) and Rosewood Residences Old Lighthouse (pre-construction, Phase 1 of 144 residences from 4,000 sq ft up).
Condominiums: Active asking range of $263,000 to $5,200,000 (59 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $250,000 to $8,500,000 across 218 transactions (63 closed in trailing 24 months, spanning $320,000 to $4,850,000).
Single-Family Homes: Active asking range of $800,000 to $4,400,000 (14 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $395,000 to $15,050,000 across 89 transactions (35 closed in trailing 24 months, spanning $775,000 to $15,000,000).
Homesites: Active asking range of $2,200,000 to $6,740,000 (2 active listings). Five-year closed sales range of $260,000 to $1,250,000 across 4 transactions.
Community Totals: 75 active listings, 372 recorded closed sales over five years, and 412 expired or cancelled listings.
HOA & memberships
Recurring costs and association dues
| Sub-HOA or regime | Annual dues | Notes & schedule |
|---|---|---|
| St Regis Residences | $42,000 - $45,500 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; branded-residence service level) |
| Alvar | $8,040 - $15,000 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; top figure includes Quivira fee plus HOA combined) |
| Coronado | $7,200 - $11,400 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; single-family hacienda homes) |
| Pacific Bay | About $9,360 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; single listing data point) |
| Copala | $4,800 - $9,000 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; condominiums and villas) |
Show all 9 sub-HOA regimes and schedules
| Sub-HOA or regime | Annual dues | Notes & schedule |
|---|---|---|
| Mavila | $3,240 - $6,780 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; scales with unit size from studio to villa) |
| Migaloo | About $1,416 | Verify (Annual assessment, 2024-26; likely sub-association sliver or outside master plan) |
| Quivira Master-Plan Fee | About $1,596 | Mandatory community-wide (Itemised on one listing at $1,596 a year) |
| Quivira Owners Beach Club | About $812 | Itemised fee (Billed separately at roughly $812 a year) |
Ownership guidelines & master dues notes
Quivira bills on three lines: sub-community association, master-plan fee, and Beach Club fee. Listings frequently quote only one.
| Neighborhood / Regime | Annual HOA Fee Range | Status |
|---|---|---|
| St Regis Residences | $42,000 - $45,500 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; branded-residence service level) |
| Alvar | $8,040 - $15,000 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; top figure includes Quivira fee plus HOA combined) |
| Coronado | $7,200 - $11,400 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; single-family hacienda homes) |
| Pacific Bay | About $9,360 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; single listing data point) |
| Copala | $4,800 - $9,000 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; condominiums and villas) |
| Mavila | $3,240 - $6,780 | Mandatory (Annual assessment, 2024-26; scales with unit size from studio to villa) |
| Migaloo | About $1,416 | Verify (Annual assessment, 2024-26; likely sub-association sliver or outside master plan) |
| Quivira Master-Plan Fee | About $1,596 | Mandatory community-wide (Itemised on one listing at $1,596 a year) |
| Quivira Owners Beach Club | About $812 | Itemised fee (Billed separately at roughly $812 a year) |
Community fit
Who Quivira Los Cabos suits
A good fit for
- Value-Seeking Resort Buyers Buyers looking for complete resort amenities, gated security, ocean views, and community shuttles at accessible price points starting from $263,000 in Mavila.
- Pay-As-You-Play Golfers Golf enthusiasts who want regular access to a world-ranked Jack Nicklaus course with all-inclusive comfort stations without paying mandatory equity club dues.
- Ultra-Luxury Branded Seekers Buyers seeking luxury St. Regis or Rosewood hospitality and oceanfront estates.
- Rental Property Buyers Homeowners looking for rental liquidity supported by on-site resort operations.
Less suited to
- Direct Ocean Swimmers Anyone looking for calm, step-in ocean swimming directly in the Pacific surf (swimming is prohibited and enforced by lifeguards).
- Walk-to-Town Purists Buyers wanting to step outside community gates directly into downtown streets without driving or taking a shuttle.
Detailed lifestyle context
Who Quivira Suits:
- Value-Seeking Resort Buyers: Buyers looking for complete resort amenities, gated security, ocean views, and community shuttles at accessible price points starting from $263,000 in Mavila.
- Pay-As-You-Play Golfers: Golf enthusiasts who want regular access to a world-ranked Jack Nicklaus course with all-inclusive comfort stations without paying mandatory equity club dues.
- Ultra-Luxury Branded Seekers: Buyers seeking luxury St. Regis or Rosewood hospitality and oceanfront estates.
- Rental Property Buyers: Homeowners looking for rental liquidity supported by on-site resort operations.
Who Quivira Does Not Suit:
- Direct Ocean Swimmers: Anyone looking for calm, step-in ocean swimming directly in the Pacific surf (swimming is prohibited and enforced by lifeguards).
- Walk-to-Town Purists: Buyers wanting to step outside community gates directly into downtown streets without driving or taking a shuttle.
Live inventory
Homes for sale in Quivira Los Cabos
Enclaves & communities
Neighborhoods in Quivira Los Cabos
Additional enclaves
More neighborhoods in Quivira Los Cabos
Pacific Bay
Pacific Bay is an intimate address of seven three-bedroom residences in Quivira. Five-year MLS records show three closed sales between $600,000 and $950,000, with one active residence.
Old Lighthouse Club
The Old Lighthouse Club holds custom homesites and villas in Quivira. Eight listings in five years show no closings, with one homesite currently active at $6.74 million.
Migaloo
Migaloo is an enclave of Aztec-inspired villas with detached casitas in Quivira. Five-year records show no closings and one villa currently active at $1.12 million.
Monte Cristo Estates
Monte Cristo Estates offers villas with private infinity pools in Quivira. Five-year records show one closed sale at $1.94 million and one villa active at $2.40 million.
Questions & answers
Frequently asked questions
Is the Pacific beach at Quivira safe for swimming?
No. Quivira fronts the open Pacific where swimming is strictly prohibited and patrolled by lifeguards due to dangerous undertows and shorebreaks. Swimming is enjoyed at the private Owners Beach Club zero-entry pool and resort pools.
What golf course is located at Quivira?
Quivira is home to the 18-hole Jack Nicklaus Signature Quivira Golf Club, which opened in 2014. It features fairways climbing 350 feet onto clifftop dunes and four on-course comfort stations.
Does buying a home at Quivira require a golf membership fee?
No. There is no mandatory golf membership at Quivira and no published initiation fee or dues schedule. Ownership buys preferred green-fee access.
How does the HOA fee structure work in Quivira?
Quivira bills on three lines: your sub-community association, a separate Quivira master-plan fee (itemised on one listing at about $1,596 a year), and a separate Beach Club fee (about $812 a year).
Is Grand Solmar at Rancho San Lucas part of Quivira?
No. Grand Solmar at Rancho San Lucas is a separate 834-acre development to the north with its own Greg Norman course and shares nothing with Quivira.
What are typical property prices in Quivira?
As of 2 September 2026, condominiums have an active asking range of $263,000 to $5,200,000 (5-year closed range of $250,000 to $8,500,000), single-family homes have an active asking range of $800,000 to $4,400,000 (5-year closed range of $395,000 to $15,050,000), and homesites have an active asking range of $2,200,000 to $6,740,000 (5-year closed range of $260,000 to $1,250,000).
Printable reference
Download the Quivira Los Cabos community guide (PDF)
Includes neighborhood maps, master HOA breakdown, builder rules, and the complete 5-year sales record. Delivered instantly to your inbox.